26 March 2010

Next event at Huatoki on 11 April

Three classic courses will be available, starting from 12 noon at the tennis courts carpark  (near the river). We will be using the SportIdent electronic punching system for this event. Bring your own punch, or we have loaners at no cost.  For more details see Maptalk

25 March 2010

Quiet kudos from the NZ Rogaine website

"Biggest SS Rogaine Yet
The Taranaki SS Rogaine Champs was the biggest secondaary school rogaine yet, with 303 participants. Shhhh keep it quiet we don't want any other areas to learn the secret of how to win the Hillary Challenge!!!"

TSSSA Orienteering Results 23 Mar 2010

SB Champ Course (1): 19 KP 2.50 km ^
  # NR    Name                School        Result               
  1. 1030 liam paterson       npbhs       00:26:52
  2. 1029 thomas burrell      npbhs       00:31:29
  3. 1027 billy rodenburg     npbhs       00:33:38
  4.10254 edward  lawley      npbhs       00:34:33
  5. 1026 darren alexander    npbhs       00:56:09
      207 joshua parkinson-lilly  inglewood   DQ     

SG Champ Course (1): 19 KP 2.50 km ^
  # NR    Name                School        Result               
  1.  200 erin paterson       nghs        00:32:23
     1024 tyne hesselgreve    npghs       DQ     

IB Champ Course (2): 19 KP 2.20 km ^
  # NR    Name                School        Result                
  1.  205 hayden wood         npbhs       00:37:59
  2.    0 andrew jane         fdmc        00:39:57
      103 jack  anderson      npbhs       DQ     
      206 mark houwers        npbhs       DQ     

IG Champ Course (2): 19 KP 2.20 km ^
  # NR    Name                School        Result               
  1. 1028 katie rodenburg     npghs       00:31:11
  2.  107 georgina dolan      npghs       00:45:25

JB Champ Course (3): 15 KP 1.10 km ^
  # NR    Name                School        Result               
  1.  102 matt furze          npbhs        00:13:00
  2.  106 orin burmester      npbhs       00:13:22
  3. 1017 alex taikato        stratford   00:15:27
  4.  105 hamish sturmer      npbhs       00:20:38
      104 tom spencer         npbhs       DQ     

JG Champ Course (3): 15 KP 1.10 km ^
  # NR    Name                School        Result               
     1023 jackson cordery     inglsewood  DQ     

SB Std Course (2): 19 KP 2.20 km ^
  # NR    Name                School        Result               
  1. 1011 samuel easton       spotswood   00:39:14
  2. 1013 harry graham        spotswood   00:41:14
  3. 1012 hamish crimp        spotswood   00:43:14

SG Std Course (2): 19 KP 2.20 km ^
  # NR    Name                School        Result               
  1. 1022 anna kissick        shgc        00:34:28
  2. 1021 megan hills         shgc        00:57:36

IB Std Course (3): 15 KP 1.10 km ^
  # NR    Name                School        Result               
     1019 cameron brewer      fdmc        DQ     

PAIRS Course (3): 15 KP 1.10 km ^
  # NR    Name                                      School                 Result                
  1. 1010 amy bieleski & callum nicholas         spotswood        00:12:15
  2. 1034 adell rothman & courtney friend         shgc                00:13:54
  3. 1016 cameron cox & josh HUNGER                stratford        00:14:24
  4.  109 mackenzie riddick & bethany vandersar hawera hig        00:16:02
  5.  203 alice mansell & natalie boyde                st marys        00:16:39
  6. 1033 kate kleinsman& letesha radford        shgc                00:17:21
  7.  208 alex callaghan & hayley elliott-rerno shgc                00:18:54
  8.  204 emelia french & sophie easton                shgh                00:20:35
  9.  202 emma fitzgerald & tegan sharp                st marys        00:21:21
 10. 1035 danii allen, caity rogers, ellie heal        npghs                00:21:39
 11.  201 charlotte smith & brittany smith        st marys        00:23:18
 12.  108 morgan dictschin & samara adamson        hawera hig        00:26:34
 13. 1036 jennifer revell &aisha-leigh richards        inglewood        00:28:56
 14. 1015 reece saywell & ryan cooper       stratford        00:33:23
 15. 1014 hannah gallyer & alex preston     strafford        00:34:25
 16. 1032 kristen scott & michelle NOLAN        INGLEWOOD        00:35:11
     1020 nicole hanrahan & pamela cough    inglewood    DQ     
     1031 georgia taylor & nikita butler    inglewood    DQ     
     1018 BRITNEY walsh & CHRISTIAN mantey  inglewood    DQ  

WOA OY#4 Ratapihipihi Results

21/03/2010
Planner : Suzanne Scott
Controller : Robert Newbrook

RL-M Course (1): 17 KP 6.10 km
Place    Name             Club        Result               
  1.   Nicholas Hann      Wellington  01:03:29
  2.   Liam Paterson      OT          01:12:31
  3.   Don Paterson       OT          01:14:24
  4.   Kyle Higham        Red Kiwi    01:18:50
  5.   Brent Simpson      OT          01:19:52
  6.   Carl Whittleston   OT          01:21:55
  7.   Nick Collins       OT          01:35:04
  8.   David Reilly       OT          02:28:05

RL-W Course (1): 17 KP 6.10 km
Place    Name             Club        Result               
  1.   Tessa Ramsden      Red Kiwi    01:26:15

RM-M Course (2): 13 KP 4.30 km
Place    Name             Club        Result               
  1.   Dick Dinsdale      Wellington  01:00:25
  2.   Graham Maddern     OT          01:05:32
  3.   Rob Collier        Wellington  01:06:41
  4.   Nick Engleback     WOC         01:15:58
  5.   Alan Horn          Wellington  01:18:34
  6.   Paul Teesdale-Spittle WOC      01:19:02
  7.   Simon Teesdale     Wellington  01:23:04
  8.   Ted Thomson        OT          01:25:38
  9.   Bernie Homes       WOC         01:58:32
 10.   Bruce Worsey       OHV         02:21:59
       Emily Dinsdale     Wellington  DQ     
       Jeremy Brandon     OT          DQ     
       Russell Higham     Red Kiwi    DQ     

RM-W Course (2): 13 KP 4.30 km
Place    Name             Club        Result               
  1.   Carey Nazzer       Taranaki    00:59:51
  2.   Jay Paterson       OT          01:16:22
  3.   Jacqui Sinclair    OT          01:25:55
  4.   Annie Sanderson    Taranaki    01:30:11
  5.   Royce Mills        Red Kiwis   01:30:13

RS-M Course (3): 10 KP 3.00 km
Place    Name             Club        Result               
  1.   Chris Johnson      OT          00:51:25
  2.   David Turner       Wellington  00:59:14
  3.   Graham Fortune     Wellington  01:02:17
  4.   Peter Ramsden      Red Kiwis   01:08:38
  5.   Simon Rea          Hutt Valle  01:09:10
  6.   Stuart Engleback   WOC         01:16:05

RS-W Course (3): 10 KP 3.00 km
Place    Name             Club        Result               
  1.   Lauren Turner      Wellington  00:49:06
  2.   Janet Dobbie       Wellington  00:59:29
  3.   Anna Engleback     WOC         01:11:04
  4.   Carol Ramsden      Red Kiwis   01:19:12
  5.   Beverley Holder    Wellington  01:20:35
       Erin Paterson      OT          DQ     

ORL-M Course (4): 11 KP 4.10 km
Place    Name             Club        Result               
  1.   Shamus Morrison    wellington  00:52:25
  2.   Len Rodenburg      OT          01:10:09
  3.   Russell Jordan     OT          01:29:25
  4.   Michael Fay        OT          01:36:22
       John Geehan        OT          DQ     

ORL-W Course (4): 11 KP 4.10 km
Place    Name             Club        Result               
  1.   Joy Baker          OT          01:20:42
  2.   Jan Smith          OT          01:58:45

ORS-M Course (5): 9 KP 2.80 km
  Place    Name           Club        Result               
  1.   Tom Spencer        OT          00:41:58
Y-M Course (6): 10 KP 2.20 km
Place    Name             Club        Result               
  1.   Tom Spencer        OT          00:22:33
  2.   George Engleback   WOC         00:31:57

Y-W Course (7): 10 KP 2.20 km
Place    Name             Club        Result                
  1.   Hannah Collier     WOC         00:30:16
  2.   Johanna Langenegger WOC        01:10:55

23 March 2010

WOA OY#3 Te Henui Results

NameClubtimetotal pointslate
COURSE 1 RL-M
BrentSimpsonOT0:55:2891
NicholasHannWOC0:44:5888
KyleHighamRK0:47:4288
DavidReillyOT0:57:4086
RussellHighamRK0:51:4585
NickCollinsOT0:59:0884
PaulTeesdale-SpittleWOC0:49:1681
LiamPatersonOT1:00:0578-10
DonPatersonOT1:01:0770-20
JeremyBrandonOT0:24:4570
COURSE 1 RL-W
tessaRamsdenRK0:57:2486
ErinPatersonOT0:51:4467mp
COURSE 2ORL-M
ShamusMorrisonWOC0:55:2987
MichaelFayOT0:57:1980
RussellJordanOT0:58:1580
StuartEnglebackWOC1:01:1359-20
COURSE 2ORL-W
JanSmithOT1:01:4059-20
COURSE 2RM-M
PeterRamsdenRK0:57:2184
TedThomsonOT0:59:0483
AlanHornWOC0:53:5181
RobCollierWOC1:00:1780-10
BruceWorseyOHV0:57:1680
berniehomesWOC0:57:4478
NickEnglebackWOC0:59:1672
GrahamMaddernOT0:56:3766mp
SimonTeesdaleWOC1:03:3637-40
COURSE 2RM-W
JacquiSinclairOT0:55:2787
CareyNazzerOT0:59:4586
AnnieSandersonOT0:50:5782
EmilyDinsdaleWOC0:51:1080
COURSE 3ORS-M
JordanWhittlestonOT0:57:2973
COURSE 3ORS-W
SassafrazMarshallJohnsonOT0:59:4263
COURSE 3RS-M
GrahamFortuneWOC0:51:2377
ChrisJohnsonWOC0:54:3777
SimonReaOHV0:55:0675
TomSpencerOT0:35:0768
DavidTurnerWOC0:44:0556
COURSE 3RS-W
LaurenTurnerWOC0:54:0177
AnnaEnglebackWOC0:57:1776
RoyceMillsRK0:55:1474
JanetDobbieWOC0:59:5274
KateFortuneWOC0:58:4570
BeverleyHolderWOC0:48:2369
CarolRamsdenRK1:00:4259-10
JoyBakerOT1:07:26-4-80
COURSE 4Y-M, Y-W
GeorgeEnglebackWOC0:54:1862
NathanWhittlestonOT0:57:3360
johannalangeneggerWOC0:51:0074
HannahCollierWOC0:40:4062