22 May 2012

Link to Maptalk Forum

Here is the link, and it's also on the RHS of the blog under Notices
This is where the up to date information is on thing Orienteering, including events, results, team selection announcements...

20 May 2012

Hillary Challenge results

HUGE congratulations to Opunake High School, edging out NP Boys/Girls High. Well done to you all in some very challenging weather

06 May 2012

Results Te Rewa Rewa 6th May

SHORT Course (1): 7 KP 1700m km ^
  # NR    Name                      Club        Result                
  1.    0 Ellie and George                      00:15:39
  2.    0 Jonathon A                            00:20:09
  3.    0 Melanie and Sarah                     00:28:29
MEDIUM Course (2): 8 KP 4000m km ^
  # NR    Name                      Club        Result                
  1.    0 Jack Anderson                         00:28:36
  2.    0 Tom Spenser                           00:30:18
  3.    0 Mike F                                00:41:05
  4.    0 Sass                                  00:43:04
  5.    0 Shelley and Don                       00:43:28
  6.    0 Ellie and George                      00:46:41
  7.    0 Jan                                   00:50:55
  8.    0 Sam and Sally                         00:52:15
  9.    0 Tracey                                00:53:55
 10.    0 Steve Evans                           01:00:59
 11.    0 Hannah Sturmer                        01:01:05
 12.    0 Jonathan Abplamalp                    01:23:54
        0 Alex S                                Out of time      
LONG Course (3): 13 KP 5500m km ^
  # NR    Name                      Club        Result                
  1.    0 Karl D                                00:36:45
  2.    0 Charles Barnes                        00:49:16
  3.    0 Matt furze                            00:50:32
  4.    0 Mark                                  00:56:11
  5.    0 Don P                                 00:57:52
  6.    0 Hamish                                00:58:21
  7.    0 Mitchell                              01:02:20
  8.    0 Len R                                 01:03:24
  9.    0 Liam P                                01:03:25
 10.    0 William                               01:03:58
 11.    0 Jeremy                                01:13:58
 12.    0 Rainbow                               01:18:18
 13.    0 Joy B                                 01:19:34
 14.    0 Blake                                 01:20:32
 15.    0 Pam R                                 01:24:15
 16.    0 Katie                                 01:26:23
 17.    0 David Reilly                          01:54:59
 
What a great turn out and a gorgeous day. Apologies to those 
affected by the misplacement of control #88 and those that 
searched for absolutely ages for control #82. I didn't check 
those control sites and I should have.
Jacqui 

04 May 2012

Next Event 6th May Te Rewa Rewa

For details see coming events on RHS (link to MapTalk)

Go-4-12 Adventure Race

On 28th April a number of High School teams from New Plymouth competed in the NZ Secondary Schools Adventure race champs, otherwise known as the Go-4-12. This is a 12-hr adventure race, staged in the Tuki Tuki area of Hawkes Bay.
A number of the competitors are Orienteering Taranaki members who used their navigation skills to advantage. The New Plymouth teams generally did very well.              
Stand-out performers were:
Team B: 1st Boys 9580 points
Team A 2nd Boys 9530 points
Team E 3rd Boys 9510 points
Team G 3rd Girls 8070 points
Congratulations to all involved.
NPBHS A – Liam Paterson, Jack Anderson, Charles Barnes, Mitchell Holyoake                
NPBHS B  - Tom Spencer, William Adlam, Matt Furze, Liam Jansen
NPBHS C – Kane Sharp, Hamish Sturmer, Orin Burmester, Alex Sturmer
NPBHS D – Chris Kelly, Angus White, Angus Tinson, George Tvrdei
NPBHS E –  Mark Houwers, Dean Lobb, Ieuan Mcleod, Sebastian Steigert
NPBHS F –  Ryan Kiely, Jahi Wicksteed, Lane Simkin, Hayden Wood
NPGHS G  - Hayley Duckett, Lyneche Simkin, Hannah Sturmer, Emma Bowie
NPGHS H -   Madeleine Roughan, Erika Barr, Olivia Eaton, Ellie Tvrdeich
NPBHS  I – Nick Trowbridge, Cory Sutherland, Lisa Newman, Emma Larsen
NPGHS J -   Katie Rodenburg, Josh Meyer, Philip Mallmann, Logan Shaw

02 May 2012

Queens Birthday Test Match 2012

Selection announcement

2nd June 2012             Sprint                          Waitarere Beach
3rd June 2012              Long Distance            Waitarere Beach
4th June 2012              Loop Race                  Himitangi

The Australians will be selecting 6 males + 4 females so our team will match them.

All orienteers interested in our test team should notify the Convenor of Selectors, Peter Watson [prwatson@xtra.co.nz ] of their availability, by May 8th 2012, together with a contact cell phone number.

Selection for these events will be based on past results with all known form taken into account, but most weight will be placed on performances at the 2012 Nationals.   

Selections will be announced by 14th May 2012.